Sunday, October 28, 2007

10 things i hate about you

i hate the way you talk to me and the way you cut your hair.
i hate the way you drive my car.
i hate it when you stare.
i hate your big dumb combat boots and the way you read my mind.
i hate you so much it makes me sick, it even makes me rhyme.
i hate the way you're always right.
i hate it when you lie.
i hate it when you make me laugh, even worse when you make me cry.
i hate it when you're not around and the fact that you didn't call.
but mostly,
i hate the way i don't hate you,
not even close,
not even a little bit,
not even at all.
excerpt from the movie '10 Things I Hate About You'
-by katarina stratford-

Saturday, October 27, 2007


Found this in someone's blog..

The rules laid out are:
1. Put your iTunes, Windows Media Player, etc. on Shuffle mode.
2. For each question, press the next button to get your answer.
4. Write any comments you have after the song name.
5. Tag everyone who’s linked to your blog

If someone says "is this okay?" you say?
Way Back Into Love
love makes everything ok??

How would you describe yourself?
If It's Going To Work
Well, if it means me being unsure..ya, i'm always wondering if some things will work..

What do you like in a guy/girl?
Crime Boss
wahlao. crime boss? maybe the paikia type who seems bad but actually is nice inside

How do you feel today?
For Ex Lover
erm...don't have ex lover wor

What is your life's purpose?
Hide Away
that's what i'm doing now la..but i don't think it's my life's purpose..i don't want la...

What is your motto?
Beautiful Girls Reply
ahahaha...i don't think i am capable or even deserve to say that..

What do your friends think of you?
Big, Big Girl
i think it's most probably the opposite. small, small girl??

What do you think of your parents?
Hey There Delilah
doesn't sound like my parents lor...their story not so romantic la

What do you think about very often?
London Beckoned Songs About Money By Machines
politics? no meaning one...adoi, wat kind of songs i'm listening la..

What do you think of your best friend?
Jie Kou (Excuse)
wahlao. sad. sorry la, i don't think of u guys as excuse la.. wat the heck.

What do you think of the person you like?
This Is How A Heart Breaks
auch. tells the story of my love life...sigh. not that it's not good. can learn a lot from it u noe??

What is your life story?
Shine, Jesus Shine
meaningful. although i don't think i'm actually that holy...

What do you want to be when you grow up?
Thing's I'll Never Say i'm not telling you. secret.

What do you think of when you see the person you like?
Eagle's Wings
hmm...some strong guy with eagle's wings..

What will they play at your funeral?
Dialah Di Hati
not bad.. the one in my heart? *sobs*

What is your hobby/interest?
She Says
talking!! no la..i'm like one of the most quiet person around la.. agree??*raises hand*

What is your biggest fear?
i have no idea wat it means.. Life?Sickness?Death?Crap?

What is your biggest secret?
Can't Help Falling In Love
oopss.. hehe. with who? secret. :)

What do you think of your friends?
Love Don't Cost A Thing
yup, their love don't cost a thing. free of charge, just for meh..


Sorry, no mood to blog. Too lazy. Nothing interesting happened recently. Just me and my moods. Don't even feel like ranting.

P/S: Oh..went to watch The Last Legion. It's quite nice and funny.

Monday, October 22, 2007

Happy Birthday, Phing Phing!

Happy Birthday, Phing Phing!!

You are 21 years old!!

You are now officially older than us. :P


don't change!!!

You are SPECIAL the way you are.

The long, slim, playful, happy girl with the crazy laughter. :D

or maybe the serious girl with the fierce look. hmm.

I pray that you receive the blessings that you truly deserve.

You have been a great friend.

Thank you for all the rides. Thank you for supporting during the hard times.

Life would have been different without you. Seriously.

May all your wishes come true!!!!!*ehem*

Happy birthday!!!

Tuesday, October 9, 2007

Food Poisoning

Just as I was getting giddy about going back and all such.. suddenly I had food poisoning. And it spoiled the whole holiday spirit..
Last night, I bought fried rice for dinner. It was unsuspiciously good. So I didn't worry. Yesterday, I decided to sleep early. So, I slept around 12 something (yes, 12 something for me is considered early). A few hours later, around 2 a.m plus, I was woken up by an uncomfortable feeling stirring in my stomach. I couldn't sleep because of that. So, after several turnings to the left and to the right on my bed, I sat up. was worse. Instead of just abdominal discomfort, I feel nauseous too. That feeling later developed to need to vomit and I vomited into my rubbish bin. Out came all the fried rice I eaten just before. Sigh.
For the next few hours, I didn't had a proper sleep. How to sleep?? Every one hour or so, I was awoken by the same abodominal discomfort and I had to vomit. However, everytime I vomit, it makes my stomach feel better. So, everytime after I vomit, I resumed sleeping, thinking that the whole thing would be over soon. Was I wrong.. In the end, I vomited like 6-7 times and to add to the misery, I had diarrhoea too. I am so unlucky.
Spent the whole night praying that I would be fine by morning. But, sadly, it didn't go away. So, this morning, when I woke up, I decided to message Phing and ask her to bring me to see the doctor later since they are coming to uni early today. Thank God I had Phing Phing.
The doctor confirmed that I had food poisoning. So, he gave me medications for my vomiting and diarrhoea. And also painkillers for stomach ache.
Now, I feel much better already. Although there is still that tugging feeling in my stomach. Don't know whether it's due to the poisoning or hunger. I couldn't eat much, ok?..

Saturday, October 6, 2007


I am officially 20 years old already. :)
Actually my birthday is already over, like a few weeks ago. I've delayed writing about my birthday celebration because I was so lazy..hehe.
So, my first birthday celebration was not on the day itself. But was a 2 days earlier.
My friends decided that they would take the chance to sneak into my room during my CSU that morning and lay down the presents and clean my room while they were at it.
That morning, I had Dr. Htin Aung for CSU and was insulted terribly, so, when I got out of CSU 30 minutes later than the supposed time, I was feeling grouchy and emotional.
When, I got out of CSU, I received a message from Anne asking if I was coming back because the "contracters" are coming. Weird. Why didn't she tell me before that? Anyway, I was planning to go back also.
Arriving at the doorstep of my apartment, I looked into the kitchen.
Hmm..why are there so many Ikea plastic bags with things inside..
Ei, that bag looks like my collection of plastic bags.. Hmmmmmmmm......
The contracter threw my things out??? Are the fixing something in my room???? Eiiii...
So, slowly I approached my room and turned the knob expecting to find a few burly, dirty men in my room when I pushed the door open.
INSTEAD, I found a group of familiar faces shouting "SURPRISE!!!!"
*pauses a few seconds*
*who?what?huh?contracters?eh no la..*
ARghhhhhh.... they're my friends!!!!!!!
What the???
Then tears started dropping... *drips* *drips* *flowssss*
I was sooooo surprised!!!! I really was!!!!
I never expected them to do this, at this time!!!!! I couldn't stop crying.
Somemore after the traumatizing experience before hand... I was so shocked that I was speechless. I really didn't know what to say...
Then, I hugged everyone there. Awwww....that was really sweet of them. *sobs*
Big thanks and hugs and kisses to Hui Yan, Phing Phing, Ian Zing, Adeline, Chris, Eugene and Chester!!!!!!
After the whole thing, we went for lunch at Fusion Heaven. :)
Below are the presents.
They bought me a new comforter set and a toy.

Can you guess what it is??? Dinosaur? Sea monster?

NO!!! It's a giraffe! (from Ikea)

Yea! My bear has a new friend. I named it Glue. :P
They also bought me rug!!!
The precious card signed by all of them.
The next day, Hui Yan gave me another present.
Fahrenheit stickers.

Nurse's watch.

Wu Chun's keychain.

Some hand-made fluffy balls.

A special keychain.

Why is it special????

Because it is also a lighter!!

A tie.

An another precious card from Nic and Hui Yan. Thanks guys!:)

Necklaces from Fong and Esther. Blue one is from Fong before she goes back to Japan. And the brown one from Esther.

From Shin. Gave it to me a day after my birthday, when we met in Times Square with the others.

It was a great birthday. Though I had some who remembered my birthday earlier or later.. This was the first time. Normally, they either just forget. Haha. I had a lot of birthday wishes.

And had people to treat me to meals...heheh. I met my godbrother whom I had never met before in my 6 years. :) And he treated me to lunch.

Well, that's all. I'm 20 :D

Wednesday, October 3, 2007

Was There?

Was there a time when you wanted to give up on something, then someone came and brought along a brand new hope but later you realised that all this while, it was just another false alarm.

And by the time you noticed it, it was already too late because you were too hung on to that dream.